Tuesday, October 17, 2017  |

Schedule


OCTOBER

THURSDAY, OCT. 19

Las Vegas (ESPN2, ESPN3.com)
Gabriel Rosado vs. Glen Tapia
10 rounds – middleweights

Alejandro Barrera vs. KeAndre Gibson
10 rounds – welterweights

Bekman Soylybayev vs. Fernando Vargas
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Atlanta
Toka Kahn Clary vs. Braulio Rodriguez
10 rounds – featherweights

Duke Micah vs. Mario Maldonado
10 rounds – bantamweights


FRIDAY, OCT. 20

Mexico City (Telemundo)
Carlos Ruiz vs. Luis Miguel Montano
10 rounds – junior lightweights

London
John O’Donnell vs. Tamuka Mucha
10 rounds – welterweights

Singapore, Singapore
Sirimongkhon Iamthuam vs. Tommy Browne
12 rounds – junior middleweights

Renold Quinlan vs. Alexander Bajawa
10 rounds – super middleweights


SATURDAY, OCT. 21

Verona, New York (HBO)
Jezreel Corrales (No. 3) vs. Alberto Machado
12 rounds – junior lightweights (for Corrales’ WBA title)

Demetrius Andrade (No. 4) vs. Alantez Fox
12 rounds – middleweights

Newark, New Jersey (Audience Network)
Murat Gassiev (No. 2) vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (No. 8)
12 rounds – cruiserweights (for Gassiev’s IBF title, World Boxing Super Series)

Maciej Sulecki vs. Jack Culcay
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Mateusz Masternak vs. Stivens Bujaj
10 rounds – cruiserweights

Stokke, Norway
Cecilia Braekhus vs. Mikaela Lauren
10 rounds – welterweights (for Braekhus’ IBF, WBA, WBC and WBO titles)

Leeds, England (BT Sport)
Tyrone Nurse vs. Jack Catterall
12 rounds – junior welterweights

Josh Warrington vs. Dennis Ceylan
12 rounds – featherweights

Damon Jones vs. James Metcalf
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Zelfa Barrett vs. Chris Conwell
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Leon Woodstock vs. Craig Poxton
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Belfast, Northern Ireland (Sky, HBO tape delay)
Ryan Burnett (No. 5) vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (No. 3)
12 rounds – bantamweights (for Burnett’s IBF and Zhakiyanov’s WBA titles)

Paul Hyland Jr. vs. Stephen Ormond
10 rounds – lightweights

Tommy Coyle vs. Tyrone McKenna
10 rounds – junior welterweights

James Tennyson vs. Darren Traynor
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Melbourne Park, Australia
Jason Moloney vs. Julias Kisarawe
10 rounds – bantamweights

Ibrahim Balla vs. Salim Mtango
10 rounds – featherweights

Jai Opetaia vs. Frankie Lopez
10 rounds – cruiserweights

Andrew Moloney vs. Hashimu Zuberi
10 rounds – junior bantamweights

Punchbowl, Australia
Bilal Akkawy vs. Igor Selivanov
12 rounds – super middleweights

Kauhava, Finland
Juho Haapoja vs. Alexandru Jur
12 rounds – cruiserweights

Timo Laine vs. Henri Kekalainen
10 rounds – super middleweights

Accra, Ghana
Isaac Sackey vs. Kamarudeen Boyefio
12 rounds – junior featherweights

George Ashie vs. Cosmas Cheka
10 rounds – lightweights

Joseph Agbeko vs. TBA
10 rounds – bantamweights

Prince Dzanie vs. Laryea Odoi
10 rounds – bantamweights

Pordenone, Italy
Mohammed Obbadi vs. Cristofer Rosales
12 rounds – flyweights

Shuichiro Yoshino vs. Spicy Matsushita
Mohammed Obbadi vs. Cristofer Rosales
10 rounds – lightweights

Zapopan, Mexico
Ibeth Zamora Silva vs. Isabel Millan
10 rounds – flyweights


SUNDAY, OCT. 22

Tokyo
Ken Shiro (No. 6) vs. Pedro Guevara (No. 1)
12 rounds – junior flyweights (for Shiro’s WBC title)

Hassan N’Dam (No. 7) vs. Ryota Murata (No. 8)
12 rounds – middleweights

Daigo Higa (No. 3) vs. Thomas Masson
12 rounds – flyweights (for Higa’s WBC title)

Sydney
Jack Brubaker vs. Kris George
12 rounds – welterweights

Sakio Bika vs. Geard Ajetovic
10 rounds – super middleweights

Tim Tszyu vs. Wade Ryan
10 rounds – junior middleweights


FRIDAY, OCT. 27

Mexico City (Telemundo)
Antonio Moran vs. Salvador Briseno
10 rounds – lightweights

Schwerin, Germany (Audience Network)
Juergen Braehmer vs. Rob Brant
12 rounds – super middleweights (WBSS)

Montreal
Yves Ulysse Jr. vs. Steve Claggett
10 rounds – junior welterweights

Simon Kean vs. Randy Johnson
10 rounds – heavyweights

Steven Butler vs. Silverio Ortiz
8 rounds – junior middleweights

Elk Grove Village, Illinois
Roman Golovashchenko vs. Brian Howard
12 rounds – cruiserweights


SATURDAY, OCT. 28

Cardiff, Wales (Showtime, Sky Box Office)
Anthony Joshua (No. 1) vs. Kubrat Pulev (No. 3)
12 rounds – heavyweights (for Joshua’s IBF title)

Khalid Yafai (No. 5) vs. Sho Ishida
12 rounds – junior bantamweights (for Yafai’s WBA title)

Anahi Esther Sanchez vs. Katie Taylor
10 rounds – lightweights (for Sanchez’s WBA title)

Lenroy Thomas vs. David Allen
12 rounds – heavyweights

Frank Buglioni vs. Callum Johnson
12 rounds – light heavyweights

Hamilton, Canada
Kevin Higson vs. Phil Rose
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Steven Wilcox vs. Cristian Arrazola
8 rounds – junior welterweights

Mexico
Pedro Campa vs. Abner Lopez
10 rounds – welterweights


NOVEMBER

THURSDAY, NOV. 2

Tucson, Arizona (ESPN, ESPN3.com)
Jesus Soto Karass vs. Juan Carlos Abreu
10 rounds – welterweights

Kissimmee, Florida (Telemundo)
Sammy Valentin vs. Alejandro Barboza
10 rounds – bantmweights (for Rivas’ WBA title)

Medellin, Colombia
Mayerlin Rivas vs. Dayana Cordero
10 rounds – bantmweights (for Rivas’ WBA title)


SATURDAY, NOV. 4

Brooklyn, New York (Showtime)
Deontay Wilder (No. 2) vs. Bermane Stiverne
12 rounds – heavyweights (for Wilder’s WBC title)

Shawn Porter (No. 3) vs. Adrian Granados
10 rounds – welterweights

Sergey Lipinets vs. Akihiro Kondo
12 rounds – junior middleweights (for vacant IBF title)

Monte Carlo, Monaco
Jamie McDonnell (No. 1) vs. Liborio Solis (No. 6)
12 rounds – bantamweights

Dmitry Bivol (No. 7) vs. Trent Broadhurst
12 rounds – light heavyweights (for vacant WBA title)

Scott Quigg (No. 9) vs. Oleg Yefimovych
12 rounds – featherweights

Agit Kabayel vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – heavyweights

Tokyo
Kyotaro Fujimoto vs. Randall Rayment
12 rounds – heavyweights

Ashburn, Virginia
Tyrieshia Douglas vs. Crystal Hoy
10 rounds – flyweights


FRIDAY, NOV. 10

TBA (Showtime)
Luis Rosa vs. Yuandale Evans
10 rounds – featherweights

Radzhab Butaev vs. Juan Ruiz
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Tokyo
Niwat Kongkan vs. Takeshi Inoue
12 rounds – junior middleweights

Masayuki Kuroda vs. Mako Matsuyama
10 rounds – flyweights


SATURDAY, NOV. 11

Long Island, New York (HBO)
Daniel Jacobs (No. 2) vs. Luis Arias
12 rounds – middleweights

Jarrell Miller (No. 9) vs. Mariusz Wach
12 rounds – heavyweights

Fresno, California (ESPN)
Artur Beterbiev (No. 5) vs. Enrico Koelling
12 rounds – light heavyweights

Jose Ramirez vs. Mike Reed
10 rounds – junior welterweights

Alex Saucedo vs. Gustavo Vittori
10 rounds – welterweights

Zwevezele, Belgium
Delfine Persoon vs. Myriam Dellal
10 rounds – lightweights (for Persoon’s WBC title)

Brampton, Canada
Samuel Vargas vs. Jussi Koivula
10 rounds – welterweights

Newcastle, England
Liam Smith (No. 7) vs. Liam Williams
12 rounds – junior middleweights

Thomas Patrick Ward vs. Sean Davis
12 rounds – junior featherweights

Nathan Gorman vs. Nick Webb
10 rounds – heavyweights

Josh Leather vs. Glenn Foot
10 rounds – junior welterweights

Tokyo
Tsubasa Koura vs. Masataka Taniguchi
12 rounds -strawweights

Edinburgh, Scotland
Josh Taylor vs. Miguel Vazquez
12 rounds – junior welterweights


FRIDAY, NOV. 17

Flint, Michigan (Fox Sports 1)
Anthony Dirrell (No. 6) vs. Denis Douglin
10 rounds – super middleweights

Jamontay Clark vs. Ivan Golub
8 rounds – super middleweights

Ryan Karl vs. Kareem Martin
8 rounds – junior welterweights


SATURDAY, NOV. 18

Belfast, Northern Ireland (BT Sport)
Carl Frampton (No. 3) vs. Horacio Garcia
12 rounds – featherweights

Jerwin Ancajas (No. 6) vs. Jamie Conlan
12 rounds – junior bantamweights (for Ancajas’ IBF title)

Zolani Tete (No. 4) vs. Siboniso Gonya
12 rounds – bantamweights (for Tete’s WBO title)

Jono Carroll vs. Declan Geraghty
12 rounds – junior lightweights

Sassenberg, Germany
Elina Tissen vs. Karina Kopinska
10 rounds – featherweights

Manzano, Italy
Luca Rigoldi vs. Anthony Settoul
12 rounds – junior featherweights


TUESDAY, NOV. 21

St. Petersburg, Florida (Fox Sports 1)
Devon Alexander vs. Walter Castillo
10 rounds – welterweights

Bryant Perrella vs. Alex Martin
10 rounds – welterweights


SATURDAY, NOV. 25

New York (HBO)
Sergey Kovalev (No. 2, No. 5 P4P) vs. Vyacheslav Shabranskyy
12 rounds – light heavyweights

Philippines
Donnie Nietes (No. 2) vs. Juan Carlos Reveco (No. 4)
12 rounds – flyweights (for Nietes’ IBF title)

Joey Canoy vs. Melvin Jerusalem
10 rounds – strawweights

Doncaster, England
Lee Appleyard vs. Marcus Ffrench
10 rounds – lightweights

Maxi Hughes vs. Cassius Connor
10 rounds – lightweights

London
Wadi Camacho vs. Jose Lopes
10 rounds – cruiserweights


DECEMBER

SATURDAY, DEC. 2

New York (HBO)
Miguel Cotto (No. 3) vs. Sadam Ali
12 rounds – junior middleweights


SATURDAY, DEC. 9

New York (ESPN)
Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 1, No. 3 P4P) vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux (No. 1 jr. featherweight, No. 4 P4P)
12 rounds – junior lightweights (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)


SATURDAY, DEC. 17

London (Sky Box Office)
Tony Bellew (No. 10) vs. David Haye
12 rounds – heavyweights

Fukuoka, Japan
Yuko Kuroki vs. Momo Koseki
10 rounds – strawweights