Sunday, February 28, 2021  |

Schedule

Aficianado

(Click location for full event information on BoxRec.com)


FEBRUARY

FRIDAY, FEB. 26

Milan, Italy (DAZN)
Daniele Scardina vs. Cesar Nunez
12 rounds – super middleweights

Maxim Prodan vs. Nicola Cristofori
10 rounds – welterweights

Francesco Grandelli vs. Davide Tassi
10 rounds – featherweights

Talpa de Allende, Mexico
Francisco Rodriguez Jr. (No. 7) vs. Martin Tecuapetla
10 rounds – junior bantamweights


SATURDAY, FEB. 27

Miami (DAZN)
Canelo Alvarez (C, No. 1 P4P) vs. Avni Yildirim
12 rounds – super middleweights (for Alvarez’s Ring/WBA/WBC titles)

Julio Cesar Martinez (No. 2) vs. McWilliams Arroyo (No. 10)
12 rounds – flyweights (for Martinez’s WBC title)

Zhilei Zhang vs. Jerry Forrest
10 rounds – heavyweights

Diego Pacheco vs. Rodolfo Gomez Jr.
10 rounds – super middleweights

Los Angeles (Fox)
Anthony Dirrell (No. 4) vs. Kyrone Davis
12 rounds – super middleweights

Jesus Ramos vs. Jesus Bojorquez
10 rounds – welterweights

Vito Mielnicki Jr. vs. Noe Alejandro Lopez
10 rounds – welterweights

Auckland, New Zealand (DAZN)
Joseph Parker (No. 7) vs. Junior Fa
12 rounds – heavyweights

London (ESPN+)
Anthony Cacace vs. Leon Woodstock
12 rounds – junior lightweights

Quaise Khademi vs. Ijaz Ahmed
10 rounds – junior bantamweights

Almaty, Kazakhstan (ESPN+)
Steven Ward vs. Kamshybek Kunkabayev
10 rounds – cruiserweights

Evgeny Smirnov vs. Nurtas Azhbenov
10 rounds – lightweights

General Santos City, Philippines
Pedro Taduran (No. 9) vs. Rene Mark Cuarto
12 rounds – strawweights (for Taduran’s IBF title)


MARCH

THURSDAY, MARCH 4

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico (NBC Sports Net)
Serhii Bohachuk vs. Brandon Adams
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Denielito Zorrilla vs. Ruslan Madiyev
10 rounds – junior welterweights

Bryan Chevalier vs. Carlos Zambrano
10 rounds – featherweights

Biloxi, Mississippi (UFC Fight Pass)
John Vera vs. Cleotis Pendarvis
8 rounds – middleweights


FRIDAY, MARCH 5

Flint, Michigan (PPV)
Claressa Shields (No. 1, No. 2 P4P) vs. Marie Eve Dicaire (No. 2)
10 rounds – junior middleweights (for vacant Ring and IBF/WBA/WBC/WBO titles)

Nantes, France
Tony Yoka vs. Joel Tambwe Djeko
12 rounds – heavyweights


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10

Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)
Brandun Lee vs. Samuel Teah
10 rounds – junior welterweights

Steven Ortiz vs. Jeremy Hill
8 rounds – lightweights

Victor Padilla vs. Thomas Velasquez
8 rounds – lightweights

Misael Lopez vs. Jordan White
8 rounds – junior lightweights


FRIDAY, MARCH 12

Bolton, U.K. (ESPN+)
Lewis Crocker vs. Deniz Ilbay
10 rounds – welterweights

Gary Cully vs. Viktor Kotochigov
10 rounds – lightweights

Plant City, Florida
Ali Akhmedov vs. Scott Sigmon
10 rounds – super middleweights

Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Carlos Buitrago
10 rounds – junior bantamweights

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Carlos Adames vs. Bryan Medina
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Luis Miguel Montano vs. Edwin De Los Santos
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Felix Valera vs. Bryan Perez Castillo
10 rounds – light heavyweights


SATURDAY, MARCH 13

Dallas (DAZN)
Juan Francisco Estrada (C, No. 8 P4P) vs. Roman Gonzalez (No. 2)
12 rounds – junior bantamweights (for Estrada’s Ring/WBC and Gonzalez’s WBA titles)

Hiroto Kyoguchi (C) vs. Axel Aragon Vega
12 rounds – junior flyweights (for Kyoguchi’s Ring/WBA titles)

Jessica McCaskill (No. 1, No. 4 P4P) vs. Cecilia Braekhus (No. 2, No. 3 P4P)
10 rounds – welterweights (for vacant Ring and McCaskill’s IBF/WBA/WBC/WBO titles)

Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)
David Benavidez (No. 1) vs. Ronald Ellis
12 rounds – super middleweights

Kudratillo Abdukakhorov (No. 8) vs. Javier Flores
10 rounds – welterweights

Bendigo, Australia
Michael Zerafa vs. Anthony Mundine
10 rounds – middleweights

Blake Caparello vs. Faris Chevalier
10 rounds – light heavyweights

Cherneka Johnson vs. Shannon O’Connell
10 rounds – bantamweights

Kempton Park, South Africa
Rowan Campbell vs. Ryno Liebenberg
12 rounds – super middleweights

Bang Phun, Thailand
Thattana Luangphon vs. Panya Uthok
10 rounds – junior featherweights

Phongsaphon Panyakum vs. Karoon Jarupianlerd
10 rounds – junior bantamweights

Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (No. 1) vs. Ekkawit Songnui
junior bantamweights


THURSDAY, MARCH 18

Puerto Rico (NBC Sports Net)
Alberto Machado vs. Hector Tanajara
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Christian Mbilli vs. Ievgen Khytrov
10 rounds – middleweights

Tokyo
Saemi Hanagata (No. 2) vs. Eri Matsuda
10 rounds – atomweights (for Hanagata’s IBF title)


FRIDAY, MARCH 19

Bolton, U.K. (ESPN+)
Karim Guerfi vs. Lee McGregor
12 rounds – bantamweights

Maxi Hughes vs. Paul Hyland Jr.
12 rounds – lightweights


SATURDAY, MARCH 20

Fort Worth, Texas (DAZN)
Vergil Ortiz vs. Maurice Hooker
12 rounds – welterweights

U.K. location TBA (DAZN)
Lawrence Okolie (No. 6) vs. Krzysztof Glowacki (No. 3)
12 rounds – cruiserweights (for vacant WBO title)

Chris Billam-Smith vs. Deion Jumah
12 rounds – cruiserweights

Chantelle Cameron (No. 3) vs. Melissa Hernandez
10 rounds – junior welterweights (for Cameron’s WBC title)

Joe Cordina vs. Faroukh Kourbanov
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Moscow (ESPN)
Artur Beterbiev (No. 1) vs. Adam Deines
12 rounds – light heavyweights (for Beterbiev’s IBF/WBC titles)


THURSDAY, MARCH 25

Puerto Rico (NBC Sports Net)
Amanda Serrano (No. 1, No. 5 P4P) vs. Daniela Bermudez (No. 3 jr. featherweight, No. 8 P4P)
10 rounds – featherweights (for Serrano’s WBC/WBO titles)


FRIDAY, MARCH 26

Badalona, Spain (DAZN)
Sandor Martin vs. Kay Prospere
12 rounds – junior welterweights

Andoni Gago vs. Gavin McDonnell
12 rounds – featherweights

Miami
Melvin Lopez vs. Carlos Sardinez
10 rounds – bantamweights

Mike Plania (No. 9 bantamweight) vs. Facundo Eduardo Ased
10 rounds – junior featherweights

Romero Duno vs. Lucas Alejandro Mignoni
10 rounds – lightweights

London (BT Sport)
Akeem Ennis-Brown vs. Sam Maxwell
12 rounds – junior welterweights

Danny Ball vs. Sam Gilley
10 rounds – welterweights

Brad Foster vs. Alvaro Rodriguez
10 rounds – junior featherweights


SATURDAY, MARCH 27

Gibraltar (DAZN)
Alexander Povetkin vs. Dillian Whyte
12 rounds – heavyweights

Ted Cheeseman vs. James Metcalf
12 rounds – junior middleweights

Chris Kongo vs. Michael McKinson
10 rounds – welterweights

Fabio Wardley vs. Eric Molina
8 rounds – heavyweights

London
Chris Jenkins vs. Ekow Essuman
12 rounds – welterweights

Willy Hutchinson vs. Lennox Clarke
10 rounds – super middleweights

Louie Lynn vs. Sebastian Perez
10 rounds – featherweights

Nathan Gorman vs. Kristijan Krstacic
10 rounds – heavyweights

Ekaterinburg, Russia
Evgeny Tishchenko vs. Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8)
12 rounds – cruiserweights

Zaur Abdullaev vs. Zhora Hamazaryan
12 rounds – lightweights

Ruslan Kamilov vs. Evgeny Chuprakov
10 rounds – junior lightweights


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31

Newcastle, Australia
Tim Tszyu (No. 9) vs. Dennis Hogan
10 rounds – junior middleweights


APRIL

SATURDAY, APRIL 10

Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)
Jaron Ennis vs. Sergey Lipinets (No. 9)
12 rounds – welterweights

U.K. location TBA (DAZN)
Conor Benn vs. Samuel Vargas
10 rounds – welterweights

Rachel Ball vs. Shannon Courtenay
10 rounds – bantamweights (for vacant WBA title)


SATURDAY, APRIL 17

Quebec City, Canada
David Lemieux (No. 8) vs. Robert Talarek
10 rounds – super middleweights

Steve Claggett vs. Mathieu Germain
10 rounds – junior welterweights

Simon Kean vs. Stan Surmacz
10 rounds – heavyweights

Espelkamp, Germany
Christian Pawlak vs. Dominik Ameri
12 rounds – light heavyweights


SATURDAY, APRIL 24

Kissimmee, Florida (DAZN)
Emanuel Navarrete (No. 6) vs. Christopher Diaz
12 rounds – featherweights (for Navarrete’s WBO title)


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 28

Tokyo
Yukinori Oguni vs. Shingo Wake
10 rounds – junior featherweights

***